fbpx

Our ESG Performance

Our Economic Performance:

Financial Performance (JOD)2018201920202021
Revenues109,790,122118,077,369111,562,255111,257,490
Total capital192,937,500200,655,000200,655,000200,655,000
Total assets2,783,487,9142,766,697,3532,845,997,0412,953,416,753
Total shareholders’ equity301,312,334311,683,694322,329,962327,719,498
Other Expenses23,154,45222,358,84522,112,20521,921,378
Employee Benefits41,234,74940,257,25537,431,42435,929,881
Income tax11,933,47513,966,7557,062,37412,936,342
Capital adequacy ratio (%)14.7315.6615.5315.92
Return on equity ratio (%)78.553.314.38
Loans1,520,516,8721,463,693,5621,469,506,9331,464,675,116
Net loans and advances1,424,510,1891,369,737,5831,369,633,8321,357,684,639
Total deposits2,009,930,0982,014,166,6662,048,212,3522,165,537,085
Ratio of loans to deposits (%)75.6572.6771.7567.64
Net profit after taxes21,277,28023,722,77010,439,70614,230,432

Our Social Performance:

Social Performance2018201920202021
Total Workforce
Total number of employees1,2161,1861,1441,084
By employment contract
Permanent1,2141,1841,1421,077
Temporary2227
By employment type
Full-time1,2161,1861,1441,084
Part-time0000
By gender
Female478467439412
Male738719705672
By age
Under 30387380331291
Between 30 and 50787762769757
50+42444436
Nationalization
Number of Jordanian employees1,2131,1831,1411,080
Number of non-Jordanian employees3334
Total Workforce by Job Category
Senior management15161615
Middle management197209216198
Non-managerial staff1,004961912871
New Hires
Total number of new hires18212556105
By gender
Female68551437
Male114704268
By age
Under 30131974382
Between 30 and 5050281122
50+1021
Turnover
Turnover rate (%)14.211.48.215.5
Total turnover17313594168
By gender
Female62613964
Male1117455104
By age
Under 3047583159
Between 30 and 50107705495
50+197914
Parental Leave
Number of Employees who are entitled to parental leave
Female478467439412
Male738719705672
Number of employees who took parental leave
Female39
262332
Male47
303428
Returnees from parental leave
Female31
242327
Male47
303428
Returnees from parental leave who were still working for the bank 12 months later
Female33262131
Male45302927
Female Employment
Total number of female employees478467439412
Number of female employees in middle management52545853
Number of female employees in senior management1221
Workforce
Total number of employees (Full Time Employees (FTE))1,2161,1861,1441,084
Young Employees
Under 30387380331291
Disabled Employees
Number of disabled employees2333
Percentage of disabled employees0.160.250.0260.028
Percentage of individuals within the organization’s leadership
By age
Under 30 years old0000
Between 30 and 500.740.840.870.92
50+0.490.510.520.46
By gender
Female0.080.170.170.09
Male1.151.181.221.29
By nationality
Jordanian1.151.261.311.29
Non-Jordanian0.080.080.090.09
Percentage of employees per employee category in each of the following diversity categories
By age
Under 30
Senior Management0000
Middle Management0.990.840.520.37
Staff30.8431.228.4126.48
Between 30 and 50
Senior Management0.740.840.870.92
Middle Management14.1415.617.0516.7
Staff49.8447.8149.352.21
50+
Senior Management0.490.510.520.46
Middle Management1.071.181.311.2
Staff1.892.022.011.66
By gender
Female
Senior Management0.080.170.170.09
Middle Management4.284.555.074.89
Staff34.9534.6533.1333.03
Male
Senior Management1.151.181.221.29
Middle Management11.9213.0713.8113.38
Staff47.6246.3746.5947.32
By nationality
Jordanian
Senior Management1.151.261.311.29
Middle Management16.1217.5418.7918.17
Staff82.4880.9479.6380.17
Non-Jordanian
Senior Management0.080.080.090.09
Middle Management0.080.080.090.09
Staff0.080.080.090.18
Ratio of basic salary and remuneration of women to men
Senior Management0.070.10.10.03
Middle Management0.280.270.30.3
Staff0.640.670.650.62
Training
Average hours of training per employee7.59.53.93.6
By gender
Female78.33.63.6
Male810.54.13.7
By job category
Senior management913.53.53.2
Middle management7.510.74.23.1
Staff7.37.43.74.4
Health and Safety
Percentage of total labor force represented in official health and safety committees3377
Procurement
Number of suppliers216297150175
Number of local suppliers43200130160
Total purchases (millions JOD)9251628
Total expenditure on purchases from local suppliers (millions JOD)1201222
Percentage of expenditure on local suppliers12807580
Internal Volunteering Program
Volunteering hours4201,368268349
Number of volunteers175432173163
Number of events18251221

Our Environmental Performance:

Energy Consumption2018201920202021
Electricity consumption (kWh)2,495,1142,129, 0462,053,5222,142,319
Electricity consumption (GJ)8,982.417,664.577,392.687,712.35
Non-renewable energy consumption (liters) (Diesel and Fuel)36,55033,47525,06231,677
Non-renewable energy consumption (GJ) (Diesel and Fuel)1,329.641,217.78859.061,078.06
Total heat consumption (liters)10,79422,12836,50036,264
Direct GHG emissions (Scope 1) (CO2 equivalent)97.80881.90180.4983.97
Indirect GHG emissions (Scope 2) (CO2 equivalent)1,684.611,441.771,390.621,450.76
Energy Intensity*2,051.901,795.141,7961,976
Paper Consumption (kg)84,18880,41157,67261,629

Skip to content